Great Food Solutions

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy Statement

Last modified: 23 July 2019

San Miguel Foods Inc., its subsidiaries, and affiliates ("SMFI") respect your privacy and will keep secure and confidential all personal information and sensitive personal information ("Personal Data") of certain individuals ("Data Subjects"), pursuant to Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and the implementing rules, regulations and issuances of the National Privacy Commission ("Privacy Laws").

This privacy statement ("Statement") provides for the Personal Data SMFI obtains, or which you may provide throughFacebook Business Manager Tooland other kinds of forms and through SMS, as well as the standards SMFI observes in collecting, using, sharing, disclosing, transferring and destructing (collectively "Processing") of Personal Data.

Please read this Statement carefully to understand how SMFI treats Personal Data. SMFI may update this Statement from time to time to reflect change(s) in the law and/or our internal standards. When SMFI does so, such changes will be reflected in the privacy statement in the website. By providing your Personal Data, you expressly acknowledge that you have read, understood, and hereby agree to all of the terms of this Statement and that you provide consent for us to:

  • process Personal Data as provided under applicable laws, regulations, and policies, for our parent company, our subsidiaries and affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other authorized third parties’ legitimate purpose/s, and
  • make Personal Data available for our parent company, our subsidiaries and affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third parties.

Personal Data We Collect and Process

In connection with your accounts, transactions, relevant services and products availed from and through SMFI, SMFI needs to and/or require to process the Personal Data of the Data Subjects that you shall provide, including:

  • personal information (Name, Mobile No., Email Address)
  • contact information such as registered business name, business address, office phone numbers, and email address;
  • such other information as it may deem reasonably necessary in order to accomplish the above-mentioned purpose.

If you do not provide any or all of the above Personal Data accurately, we may not be able to process or respond to your inquiry, concerns, service request, registration to promotions and events, and any other related transactions (collectively, "Transactions").

Any additional Personal Data that you may provide through your correspondence(s) with SMFI in connection with your Transactions shall also be considered and treated as Personal Data.

What We Do with Personal Data

Upon receiving your accomplished form or SMS, SMFI may use any or all of the Personal Data for any of the following purposes:

  • handling any request which you may place through the SMFI and SMFI Customer Care and to optimize your user experience with our Customer Care;
  • development and management of SMFI’s operations;
  • invitation to events held by SMFI;
  • sharing of necessary Personal Data to authorized third parties providing SMFI services and assistance on behalf of SMFI;
  • engaging in business transactions including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal or financing involving SMFI;
  • as permitted by and to comply with any foreign and domestic legal and regulatory requirements or provisions; and
  • any other purpose to which you consent;

Retention of Personal Data

Subject to applicable requirements of the Privacy Laws and/or the SMFI Policy on Records and Retention, all Personal Data shall be secured and retained for a period not longer than necessary to the purposes of Processing such Personal Data.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We may disclose and share Personal Data, subject to compliance with applicable laws and regulations, on a need to know basis, and in all cases only for legitimate business purposes, as follows:

  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we engage to support our business, bounded by contractual obligations to keep Personal Data secure and confidential, and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • to government and law enforcement agencies, stock exchanges to comply with applicable orders, laws and regulations;
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of SMFI’s assets whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding in which Personal Data held by SMFI is among the assets transferred; and
  • to other stakeholders necessary to conduct investigations of breaches of SMFI’s internal policies, laws and regulations, enforce appropriate sanction/s, and pursue legal actions if necessary and if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of SMFI, affiliates, officers, employees, and customers or other third parties.

We may further disclose and share Personal Data with our parent company as well as subsidiaries and affiliates, subject to Data Sharing Agreement, on a need to know basis, for marketing and promotion of products which may be of interest to you. We appreciate your support to our businesses including your support to our products. Please signify your consent to be contacted for such purposes by clicking “Agree”

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data

You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Data including the right to be informed of the Processing of your Personal Data, to object to such Processing, to access and correct your Personal Data, to request deletion thereof, and to lodge a complaint before our Data Protection Officer and/or to the National Privacy Commission in case of violation of your rights as Data Subject.

You may send us an e-mail atcustomercare@sanmiguel.com.phto request access to, correct and/or delete any Personal Data that you have provided to us. Please be advised however, that we cannot delete your Personal Data without restricting or removing our ability to effectively execute your transactions with, and relevant services and products availed from and through SMFI. We may not accommodate a request to correct and/or delete Personal Data if we believe the same would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the Personal Data to be incorrect.

Security of Personal Data

We have implemented technical, organizational, and physical measures designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of Personal Data and secure such from unauthorized destruction, access, alteration, disclosure, fraudulent use and/or any other unlawful processing, as well as other natural and human dangers.

Contact Information

Should you have any questions and/or concerns regarding this statement or SMFI‘s use of your Personal Data or your rights in relation thereto under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, please do not hesitate to contact the SMFI Data Protection Officer at the following:smfi_dpo@sanmiguel.com.phand(+632) 317-5603.

B-Meg LogoMonterey LogoMagnolia LogoSan Miguel Mills LogoPure Foods Hormel LogoSan Miguel FoodsSan Miguel Coffee LogoGreat Food Solutions LogoHome Foodie LogoNourishing and Nurturing Families Worldwide LogoSan Miguel Corporation Logo
Privacy Statement

By supplying the information via this form and clicking on the "I Accept" button, I affirm that I have read, understood and hereby accept the terms of the San Miguel Food Group WebsitePrivacy StatementandData Privacy Policyand that I hereby consent to the collection, storage, and processing by the San Miguel Food Group and any third party it authorizes, including its affiliates and their respective officers, employees, agents, representatives and personnel of such information disclosed.